Water and Land Working Party

26 May 2021

Water and Land Working Party Record of Actions

 

Meeting held in the Council Chamber

36 Water Street, Whangārei

on Wednesday 26 May 2021, commencing at 1:00pm

 

 

Present:

Chairperson, Councillor Justin Blaikie

Councillor Jack Craw

Councillor Amy Macdonald

Councillor Marty Robinson

Councillor Joce Yeoman

Ex-Officio Penny Smart

TTMAC Representative Georgina Connelly

TTMAC Representative Janelle Beazley

TTMAC Representative Mira Norris

TTMAC Representative Victor Holloway

 

In Attendance:

Full Meeting

Group Manager – Regulatory Services

Chief Executive Officer

 

Part Meeting

Acting Land Manager

Natural Resources Monitoring Manager

Coastal and Water Quality Field Operations Manager

Environmental Health – Microbiology Scientist, NIWA

 

The meeting commenced at 1.05 p.m.

Apologies (Item 1.0)

There were no apologies.

 

Declarations of Conflicts of Interest (Item 3.0)

Presented by: Chair Justin Blaikie

Agreed action points:

·                Members were advised that these would be addressed as they arise.

 


 

Receipt of Action Sheet (Item 4.1)

Presented by: Group Manager – Regulatory Services

The actions of the last meeting were reviewed.

Agreed action points:

·                No actions required.

 

ColiMinder (real time E. coli testing) (Item 4.2)

Presented by: Dr Rebecca Stott, Environmental Health – Microbiology Scientist, NIWA

Presentation giving an overview on the use of ColiMinder testing.

Agreed action points:

·                A copy of the presentation to be provided Dr Stott.

 

Secretarial Note: Te Parawhau Hapū Authority Charitable Trust, Norris left the meeting at 2.10 p.m.

 

Faecal Source Tracking Results for Last Summer (Item 4.3)

Presented by: Group Manager – Regulatory Services

An update on last summer’s faecal source tracking results was provided.

Agreed action points:

·                No actions required.

 

Secretarial Note: Te Uri o Hau Settlement Trust, Connelly left the meeting at 2.20 p.m.

 

Overview of Waiora Northland Water Priority Catchment Groups (Item 4.4)

Presented by: Acting Land Manager

Presentation giving an overview of the Waiora Northland Water Priority Catchment Groups.

Agreed action points:

·                A copy of the minutes of the Doubtless Bay meetings to be provided to Victor Holloway – Acting Land Manager.

 

Secretarial Note: Councillor Yeoman left the meeting at 2.39 p.m.

 

Current E-fund Criteria (Item 4.5)

Presented by: Acting Land Manager

An update was provided on the current E-fund criteria.

Agreed action points:

·                No actions required.

 

Secretarial Note: Chair Smart left the meeting at 3.02 p.m.

 

Dung Beetles Overview (Item 4.6)

Presented by: Acting Land Manager

A presentation was provided on the overview of Dung Beetles.

Agreed action points:

·                Information to be provided to Victor Holloway regarding the involvement of the local hapū or iwi pertaining to the release of dung beetles at Rangiputa Station – Acting Land Manager.

·                Wellington and Waikato to be approached regarding any dung beetle research – Group Manager – Regulatory Services.

 

Secretarial Note: NRC Councillor Craw left the meeting at 3.20 p.m.

 

Rainfall Radar Project (Item 4.7)

Presented by: Natural Resources Monitoring Manager

A presentation was provided on the rainfall radar project.

Agreed action points:

·                No actions required.

 

Utilisation of Pelletised Seed for Rapid Establishment of Vegetation Cover Post-harvest of Radiata Pine (Item 4.8)

Presented by: Chair Justin Blaikie

Agreed action points:

·                Deferred until the next meeting.

 

 

Conclusion

The meeting concluded at 3.30 p.m.